Group 2

Schedule/Results 2021

Below is a list of all UK group 2 flat horse races for the 2021 season, click on each race to view the 12 year trends and stats for each race

Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3

Race Venue Date Winner 2nd 3rd Fav Position
Sandown Mile Sandown 23/04/21 Palace Pier 4/11F Bless Him 28/1 Happy Power 8/1 1st
Jockey Club Stakes Newmarket 01/05/21 Sir Ron Priestley 15/8JF Pyledriver 15/8JF Thunderous 14/1 1st/2nd
Dahlia Stakes Newmarket 02/05/21 Lady Bowthorpe 6/1 Queen Power 2/1F Lavenders Blue 100/30 2nd 2/1
Huxley Stakes Chester 07/05/21 Armory 6/5F Sangarius 11/5 Palavecino 11/1 1st
Duke of York Stakes York 12/05/21 Starman 5/1 Nahaarr 10/1 Oxted 100/30JF 3rd/6th 100/30
Middleton Stakes York 13/05/21 Queen Power 6/4F Chamade 11/2 Cabaletta 6/1 1st
Dante Stakes York 13/05/21 Hurricane Lane 5/1 Megallon 14/1 High Definition 13/8F 3rd 13/8
Yorkshire Cup York 14/05/21 Spanish Mission 11/2 Santiago 9/4 Sir Ron Priestley 6/5F 3rd 6/5
Temple Stakes Haydock 22/05/21 Liberty Beach 13/8F Ainsdale 12/1 Lady In France 13/2 1st
Sandy Lane Stakes Haydock 22/05/21 Rohaan 33/1 Dragon Symbol 9/2JF Umm Kulthum 10/1 2nd/10th 9/2
Coventry Stakes Ascot 15/06/21 Berkshire Shadow 11/1 Eldrickjones 66/1 Vintage Clarets 25/1 6th 4/1
Queen Mary Stakes Ascot 16/06/21 Quick Suzy 8/1 Twilight Gleaming 9/4F Cheerupsleepyjean 50/1 2nd 9/4
Queen's Vase Ascot 16/06/21 Kemari 15/2 Wordsworth 100/30F Stowell 12/1 2nd 100/30
Duke of Cambridge Stakes Ascot 16/06/21 Indie Angel 22/1 Lady Bowthorpe 7/2 Queen Power 11/4F 3rd 11/4
Norfolk Stakes Ascot 17/06/21 Perfect Power 14/1 Go Bears Go 6/1 Project Dante 6/1 4th 5/1
Ribbledale Stakes Ascot 17/06/21 Loving Dream 18/1 Eshaada 17/2 Nicest 28/1 6th 2/1
King Edward VII Stakes Ascot 18/06/21 Alenquer 13/8F Tasman Bay 10/1 Title 5/1 1st
Hardwicke Stakes Ascot 19/06/21 Wonderful Tonight 5/1 Broome 9/4F Hukum 8/1 2nd 9/4
Lancashire Oaks Haydock 03/07/21 Alpinista 11/4F Lady Hayes 22/1 Cabaletta 22/1 1st
July Stakes Newmarket 08/07/21 Lusail 15/2 Asymmetric 11/1 Sam Maximus 40/1 5th/10th 9/2
Princess of Wales Stakes Newmarket 08/07/21 Sir Ron Priestley 100/30 Al Aasy 1/2F Star Safari 16/1 2nd 1/2
Duchess of Cambridge Stakes Newmarket 09/07/21 Sandrine 11/5F Desert Dreamer 11/2 Hello You 9/4 1st
Superlative Stakes Newmarket 10/07/21 Native Trail 11/4 Masekela 12/1 Dhabab 9/5F 3rd 9/5
Summer Mile Stakes Ascot 10/07/21 Tilsit 4/1F Century Dream 9/2 Al Suhail 5/1 1st
York Stakes York 24/07/21 Bangkok 14/1 Juan Elcano 8/1 Mohaafeth 4/5F 3rd 4/5
Lennox Stakes Goodwood 27/07/21 Kinross 6/1 Creative Force 2/1F Happy Power 16/1 2nd 2/1
Vintage Stakes Goodwood 27/07/21 Angel Bleu 100/30 Berkshire Shadow 13/8F Austrian Theory 16/1 2nd 13/8
Richmond Stakes Goodwood 29/07/21 Asymmetric 11/4F Khunan 16/1 Gubbass 4/1 1st
King George Stakes Goodwood 30/07/21 Suesa 7/1 Dragon Symbol 5/2 Glass Slippers 22/1 7th 2/1
Lillie Langtry Stakes Goodwood 31/07/21 Wonderful Tonight 4/5F Tribal Craft 16/1 Albaflora 4/1 1st
Hungerford Stakes Newbury 14/08/21 Sacred 6/1 Laneqash 22/1 Njord 11/1 6th 11/4
Great Voltigeur Stakes York 18/08/21 Yibir 6/1 The Mediterranean 16/1 Youth Spirit 8/1 6th 7/2
Lowther Stakes York 19/08/21 Zain Claudette 6/1 Sandrine 6/5F Desert Dreamer 5/1 2nd 6/5
Lonsdale Cup York 20/08/21 Stradivarius 4/6F Spanish Mission 15/8 The Grand Visir 28/1 1st
City of York Stakes York 21/08/21 Space Blues 11/8F Highfield Princess 17/2 Glorious Journey 17/2 1st
Celebration Mile Goodwood 28/08/21 Lavenders Blue 20/1 Banbatl 9/4F Pogo 18/1 2nd 9/4
Park Hill Stakes Doncaster 09/09/21 Free Wind 15/8F Golden Pass 8/1 Yesyes 9/2 1st
May Hill Stakes Doncaster 09/09/21 Inspiral 2/9F Prosperous Voyage 15/2 Rolling The Dice 80/1 1st
Doncaster Cup Doncaster 10/09/21 Stradivarius 4/11F Alerta Roja 16/1 Nayef Road 10/1 1st
Flying Childers Stakes Doncaster 10/09/21 Caturra 7/1 Armor 5/4F Corazon 11/1 2nd 5/4
Champagne Stakes Doncaster 11/09/21 Bayside Boy 5/1 Reach For The Moon 8/13F Twilight Jet 25/1 2nd 8/13
Park Stakes Doncaster 11/09/21 Glorious Journey 5/2 D'bai 17/2 Laneqash 9/4JF 3rd/6th 9/4
Mill Reef Stakes Newbury 18/09/21 Wings Of War 17/2 Hierarchy 18/1 Fearby 8/1 4th 7/4
Rockfel Stakes Newmarket 24/09/21 Hello You 7/1 Cachet 9/1 Oscula 4/1 6th 9/4
Joel Stakes Newmarket 24/09/21 Benbatl 13/8 Pogo 14/1 Master Of The Seas 11/8F 3rd 11/8
Royal Lodge Stakes Newmarket 25/09/21 Royal Patronage 7/2 Coroebus 85/40JF Unconquerable 33/1 2nd/4th 85/40
Challenge Stakes Newmarket 08/10/21 Al Suhail 3/1F With Thanks 17/2 Chindit 7/2 1st
Champions Long Distance Cup Ascot 16/10/21 Trueshan EvsF Tashkhan 50/1 Stradivarius 7/2 1st

Previous Results

Group 1 – 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021
Group 2 – 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021
Group 3 – 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021