Group 2

Schedule/Results 2022

Below is a list of all UK group 2 flat horse races for the 2022 season, click on each race to view the 12 year trends and stats for each race

Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3

Race Venue Date Winner 2nd 3rd Fav Position
Sandown Mile Sandown 22/04/22 Lights On 17/2 Mutasaabeq 85/40 Alcohol Free 7/4F 3rd 7/4
Jockey Club Stakes Newmarket 29/04/22 Living Legend 11/1 Yibir 1/4F Outbox 12/1 2nd 1/4
Dahlia Stakes Newmarket 01/05/22 Dreamloper 4/1 Ville De Grace 85/40 Ebaiyra 15/8F 3rd 15/8
Huxley Stakes Chester 06/05/22 Solid Stone 4/1 Certain Lad 14/1 Megallan 5/6 F 3rd 5/6
Duke of York Stakes York 11/05/22 Highfield Princess 11/2 Spycatcher 9/1 Minzaal 11/4JF 3rd/7th 11/4
Middleton Stakes York 12/05/22 Lilac Road 15/2 Aristia 20/1 Thunder Kiss 15/8F 3rd 15/8
Dante Stakes York 12/05/22 Desert Crown 7/2JF Royal Patronage 7/2JF Bluegrass 7/1 1st/2nd
Yorkshire Cup York 13/05/22 Stradivarius 6/4F Thunderous 17/2 Tashkhan 17/2 1st
Sandy Lane Stakes Haydock 21/05/22 El Caballo 7/2 Flaming Rib 11/2 Wings Of War 12/1 4th 9/4
Temple Stakes Haydock 21/05/22 King's Lynn 5/1 Twilight Calls 5/1 Arecibo 28/1 8th 7/2
Coventry Stakes Ascot 14/06/22 Bradsell 8/1 Persian Force 3/1 Royal Scotsman 12/1 4th 5/2
Queen Mary Stakes Ascot 15/06/22 Dramatised 5/2F Maylandsea 28/1 Maria Branwell 9/1 1st
Queen's Vase Ascot 15/06/22 Eldar Eldarov 5/2F Zechariah 20/1 Hafit 9/1 1st
Duke of Cambridge Stakes Ascot 15/06/22 Saffron Beach 5/2JF Thunder Beauty 40/1 Primo Bacio 14/1 1st/5th 5/2
Norfolk Stakes Ascot 16/06/22 The Ridler 50/1 Walbank 7/4F Crispy Cat 7/1 2nd 7/4
Ribbledale Stakes Ascot 16/06/22 Magical Lagoon 11/4 Sea Silk Road 15/8F History 15/2 2nd 15/8
King Edward VII Stakes Ascot 17/06/22 Changingoftheguard 11/10F Grand Alliance 10/1 Lysander 15/2 1st
Hardwicke Stakes Ascot 18/06/22 Broome 6/1 Mostahdaf 11/2 Hurricane Lane 8/11F 3rd 8/11
Lancashire Oaks Haydock 02/07/22 Free Wind 11/4JF Sea La Rosa 4/1 Eshaada 11/4JF 1st/3rd 11/4
July Stakes Newmarket 07/07/22 Persian Force 1/2F Show Respect 33/1 Mysterious Night 4/1 1st
Princess of Wales Stakes Newmarket 07/07/22 Yibir 11/8JF Living Legend 18/1 Global Storm 16/1 1st/6th
Duchess of Cambridge Stakes Newmarket 08/07/22 Mawj 4/1 Lezoo 15/8F Queen Olly 9/1 2nd 15/8
Superlative Stakes Newmarket 09/07/22 Isaac Shelby 3/1 Victory Dance 5/4F Dark Thirty 10/1 2nd 5/4
Summer Mile Stakes Ascot 09/07/22 Chindit 85/40 Mutasaabeq 7/4F My Oberon 7/2 2nd 7/4
York Stakes York 23/07/22 Sir Busker 15/2 Dubai Honour 5/4F Dubai Future 9/2 2nd 5/4
Lennox Stakes Goodwood 26/07/22 Sandrine 12/1 Kinross 4/1 Pogo 6/1 5th 9/4
Vintage Stakes Goodwood 26/07/22 Marbaan 14/1 Holloway Boy 11/8F Mysterious Night 9/2 2nd 11/8
Richmond Stakes Goodwood 28/07/22 Royal Scotsman 5/6F Al Karrar 6/1 Chateau 3/1 1st
King George Stakes Goodwood 29/07/22 Khaadem 8/1 Raasel 3/1F Caturra 22/1 2nd 3/1
Lillie Langtry Stakes Goodwood 30/07/22 Sea La Rosa 9/4 Urban Artist 18/1 Emily Dickinson 13/8F 3rd 13/8
Hungerford Stakes Newbury 13/08/22 Jumby 9/1 Dubai Poet 6/1 Wings Of War 22/1 5th 5/2
Great Voltigeur Stakes York 17/08/22 Deauville Legend 5/2F Secret State 3/1 El Bodegon 10/1 1st
Lowther Stakes York 18/08/22 Swingalong 25/1 Queen Me 20/1 Matilda Picotte 11/1 5th Evs
Lonsdale Cup York 19/08/22 Quickthorn 9/4 Coltrane 5/4F Reshoun 25/1 2nd 5/4
Gimcrack Stakes York 19/08/22 Noble Style 3/1 Marshman 9/4F Cold Case 18/1 2nd 9/4
City of York Stakes York 20/08/22 Kinross 5/1 Pogo 9/1 Sandrine 5/1 6th 100/30
Celebration Mile Goodwood 27/08/22 Jadoomi 100/30 Finest Sound 7/1 Escobar 11/2 Evs F
May Hill Stakes Doncaster 08/09/22 Polly Pott 40/1 Novakai 9/2 Perfect Prophet 50/1 7th 5/4
Park Hill Stakes Doncaster 08/09/22 Mimikyu 13/2 Eshaada 6/4F Believe In Love 7/1 2nd 6/4
Doncaster Cup Doncaster 09/09/22 Coltrane 9/1 Trueshan 2/9F Lismore 22/1 2nd 2/9
Flying Childers Stakes Doncaster 09/09/22 Trillium 2/1 The Platinum Queen 7/4F Crispy Cat 7/1 2nd 7/4
Champagne Stakes Doncaster 10/09/22 Chaldean 2/1 Indestructible 17/2 Silver Knott 8/13F 3rd 8/13
Park Stakes Doncaster 10/09/22 Kinross 5/6F New Energy 5/1 Al Suhail 9/2 1st
Mill Reef Stakes Newbury 17/09/22 Sakheer 4/5F Rousing Encore 20/1 Charyn 12/1 1st
Rockfel Stakes Newmarket 23/09/22 Commissioning 7/2 Electric Eyes 16/1 Rage Of Bamby 7/1 9th 5/2
Joel Stakes Newmarket 23/09/22 Mutasaabeq 5/2 El Drama 8/1 Tempus 5/4F 3rd 5/4
Royal Lodge Stakes Newmarket 24/09/22 The Foxes 17/2 Dubai Mile 16/1 Flying Honours 2/7F 3rd 2/7
Challenge Stakes Newmarket 07/10/22 Pogo 7/4 Sacred 13/8F Misty Grey 20/1 2nd 13/8
Champions Long Distance Cup Ascot 15/10/22 Trueshan 11/8F Coltrane 10/1 Trawlerman 20/1 1st

Previous Results

Group 1 – 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021
Group 2 – 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021
Group 3 – 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021